Emerging Winemakers Competition and Symposium

Medal Winners

Since 2018, we’ve seen some amazing wine styles and look forward to the coming year’s Competition. Past competitors submitted wines in six different categories from red, rosé, white, fruit, mead and sweet wines. The wine(s) exhibited complex styles and aromas that impressed our Judges and stirred their imagination.

2021 Emerging Winemaker Medal Winners

BEST IN SHOW WINNER

Category: Mead
Variety: 2019 Prickly Pear with Desert Blossom Wildflower
Aidan James

JUDGES CHOICE WINNER

Category: White
Variety: 2020 Colombard
Brian Borrelli  

Red Wine Category

DOUBLE GOLD MEDAL WINNER

DOUBLE GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2018 Petite Sirah - Tom and Teresa Messier

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2019 Teroldego - JoAnn & Doug Brown

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

2020 Cabernet Sauvignon - Timo Geis

White Wine Category

DOUBLE GOLD MEDAL WINNER

DOUBLE GOLD MEDAL WINNER

White Blend Variety: 2020 Malvasia 90% & 10% Picpoul Blanc - Christine Eckels, David Eckels, Sharon Mattern, Hal Mattern

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2020 Colombard - Brian Borrelli

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

White Semi-DryVariety: 2020 Picpoul Blanc - David Quivey

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

2020 Picpoul Blanc - Christine Eckels

Rosé Wine Category

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2020 Cabernet Sauvignon, Tanat, Tempranillo, Grenache - David Quivey

Fruit Wine Category

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2020 Tomato Jalapeno Blend - Tom & Teresa Messier

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

2019 Tomato - Tom & Teresa Messier

Sparkling Wine Category

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2020 Chardonnay - Gabriel Crowell & Frederique Vion

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

2020 Pinot Gris -Chardonnay - Gabriel Crowell & Frederique Vion

Fortified Wine Category

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

2020 Cranberry Port - Mitch Levy & Ted Ferring

Mead Category

DOUBLE GOLD MEDAL WINNER

DOUBLE GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2019 Prickly Pear with Desert Blossom Wildflower - Aidan James

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

2021 Snowberry - Shane Carey

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

2020 CE-4 Turkish Tea - Tim Godin & Steve Solomon

2020 Emerging Winemakers Competition

Our third annual 2020 Competition and Symposium was cancelled in light of the ongoing spread of COVID-19 throughout the nation.

2019 Emerging Winemaker Medal Winners

Best in Show

Steve & Linda Solomon – 2018 Turkish Tea Mead: Semi-Dry

Most Original

Tom & Teresa Messier – 2018 Pyracantha Wine: Dry

Most Original

Aidan James – 2015 Cherry Mead: Dry

Tom & Teresa Messier – 2018 Pyracantha Wine: Dry

Red Wine Category

Double Gold: Joey Estrada & Jim Stults – 2017 Petite Sirah: Dry

Gold: Chris Brinkmeyer – 2018 Sangiovese: Dry

Silver: John Franzosa & Lisa – 2014 Zinfandel: Dry

Rosé Wine Category

Double Gold: Allen Sanchez – 2017 Sangiovese Rosé: Dry

White Wine Category

Double Gold: Eric Rosenfeld – 2018 Chardonnay / Chenin Blanc: Semi-Dry

Gold: Bill Anderson, Ted Ferring, Mitch Levy & Lisa Russell – 2018 Gruner: Dry

Silver: Tom & Teresa Messier – 2015 Trebbino: Dry

Fruit Wine Category

Silver:  John Brixen  – 2018 Prickly Pear: Dry

Mead Category

Double Gold: Steve & Linda Solomon – 2018 Turkish Tea: Semi-Dry

Double Gold: Richard Schulman – 2019 California Honey: Sweet

Gold:  Richard Schulman – 2019 Brazilian Honey: Dry

Gold: Steve & Linda Solomon – 2018 Plum: Sweet

Silver: Michael Wiley – Cyser: Sweet

2018 Emerging Winemaker Medal Winners

Best in Show

 Ted Ferring & Joey Estrada – Petite Syrah

Red Wine Category

Double Gold:  Ted Ferring & Joey Estrada – Petite Syrah

Gold:  Alissa Kueker – Petite Syrah

Silver:  Allan Sanchez – Barbera Rosé

White Wine Category

Double Gold:  Bob Garber – White Blend

Gold:  Eric Rosenfeld – Piesporter Riesling

Silver:  Daniel Sharayko – White Zinfandel

Fruit Wine Category

Double Gold:  Tom Messier – Spiced Tomato

Gold:  John Brixen  – Prickly Pear Dry

Silver:  Tom Messier – Spiced Orange